Prelims Model TestsPrelimsModelTests.com

CS Prelims 2017
Paper I Tests
Paper II Tests
Previous Years
Papers
2016 Paper I
2016 Paper II
2015 Paper I
2015 Paper II
2014 Paper I
2014 Paper II
2013 Paper I
2013 Paper II
2012 Paper I
2012 Paper II
2011 Paper I
2011 Paper II
2010
2009
2008
Order Online
Tell a Friend
Frequently Asked
Questions

A dedicated portal for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination

Dear Civil Services Aspirants,

The Civil Services Preliminary Exam, 2015 held on 7th August, 2016, was a complete change in trend of Prelims exam as the traditional topics had very less questions and maximum questions were from the India Year Book consisting of the various new policies of the Government and various current international afairs.

For Preliminary Exam 2016, 90 Tests were provided in which 20 (Test 71 to Test 90) new Tests were added. The Test 71 to 87 consisted of 50 Questions on traditional topics and 50 questions on current national and interrnational affairs with Test 89 and 90 being completely on current topics.

The Test Series of Prelims Model Tests have been prepared after thorough research of UPSC's methodology and pattern of Questions. This is evident by the fact that more than 80% of the Questions of Paper I were covered directly by the questions of the test series or indirectly through the detailed solutions in the 90 Tests provided by Prelims Model Tests.

Similarly the 70 Tests of Paper II covered all the types of varied Questions asked in the exam like Comprehension, General Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Numerical Ability, Graph Interpretation, Verbal Logic, Non Verbal Logic, Simple Arithmetic etc.

For 2017 UPSC Preliminary Exam PrelimsModelTests will be providing an Online Test Series consisting of 190 Full Length Tests, 120 Tests of Paper I (30 additional tests) and 70 Tests of Paper II with detailed explanation. As usual the Online Tests can be taken any number of time via Userrname and Password and the detailed solution can be downloaded in Pdf format on your computer. Few sample tests of Paper I and Paper II will be provided for your judgement of the quality of the tests.

Now all the tests come with a short preview in which the tests can actually be seen by the candidates to judge the quality of the questions.

The distribution of the questions of Paper I of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam since the introduction of the new syllabus in 2011 has been analysed as follows:

Topic/Subject201120122013201420152016
Indian Polity/Governance111818111305
Geography including Environmental Ecology232528271908
Indian History/Indian Art and Culture041010180613
Indian National Movement091004050803
General Science including Agro Science211122150603
Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book322618202327
International Affairs/Current Affairs000000042541

There has been significant increase in the questions on international affairs/current affairs this year.

This the the trend of the UPSC Prelims exam prior to 2009. Till 2008 maximum questions were from current national and international affairs ans since 2009 the trend had changed focussing on traditional topics rather than current affiars.

The Paper II of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam consisting of 80 Questions is a mixed lot on Comprehension, General Mental Ability, Logical reasoning and Basic Arithmetic.

Now that the Civil Services Examination Rules 2015 has made Paper II as a qualifying exam with minimum 33% marks, there will be no increase in Paper II tests on PrelimsModelTests. and all the 70 tests are available for Rs. 1000/-.

The pricing scheme is as follows:

Paper I (120 Tests): 6000.00
Paper II (70 Tests): 1000.00
Discounted scheme is available for those who enroll early as follows:

Orders placed in:September, 2016October, 2016November, 2016December, 2016January, 2017February, 2017March, 2017April, 2017May, 2017June, 2017July, 2017 onwards
Discounted Price for 120 Tests of Paper I2500.002500.003000.003000.003500.003500.004000.004000.004500.005500.006000.00

You may place your Order here.

The new Civil Services Preliminary Exam syllabus can be Downloaded here
UPSC has provided some sample questions which can be Downloaded here