Prelims Model

CS Prelims 2016
Paper I
Paper II
Previous Years
2015 Paper I
2015 Paper II
2014 Paper I
2014 Paper II
2013 Paper I
2013 Paper II
2012 Paper I
2012 Paper II
2011 Paper I
2011 Paper II
Order Online
Tell a Friend
Frequently Asked

A dedicated portal for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination

Dear Civil Services Aspirants,

The Civil Services Preliminary Exam, 2015 held on 23th August, 2015, was by and large on traditional lines with additonal focus on International affairs and current affairs.

For Preliminary Exam 2015, 70 Tests were provided and current affairs material was provided separately. The Test Series of Prelims Model Tests have been prepared after thorough research of UPSC's methodology and pattern of Questions. This is evident by the fact that more than 80% of the Questions of Paper I were covered directly by the questions of the test series or indirectly through the detailed solutions in the 70 Tests provided by Prelims Model Tests.

Similarly the 70 Tests of Paper II covered all the types of varied Questions asked in the exam like Comprehension, General Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Numerical Ability, Graph Interpretation, Verbal Logic, Non Verbal Logic, Simple Arithmetic etc.

For 2016 UPSC Preliminary Exam PrelimsModelTests will be providing an Online Test Series consisting of 160 Full Length Tests, 90 Tests of Paper I (20 additional tests) and 70 Tests of Paper II with detailed explanation. As usual the Online Tests can be taken any number of time via Userrname and Password and the detailed solution can be downloaded in Pdf format on your computer. Few sample tests of Paper I and Paper II will be provided for your judgement of the quality of the tests.

The distribution of the questions of Paper I of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam since the introduction of the new syllabus in 2011 has been analysed as follows:

Indian Polity/Governance1118181113
Geography including Environmental Ecology2325282719
Indian History/Indian Art and Culture041010186
Indian National Movement091004058
General Science including Agro Science211122156
Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book3226182023
International Affairs/Current Affairs0000000425

There has been significant increase in the questions on international affairs/current affairs this year.

The Paper II of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam consisting of 80 Questions is a mixed lot on Comprehension, General Mental Ability, Logical reasoning and Basic Arithmetic.

Now that the Civil Services Examination Rules 2015 has made Paper II as a qualifying exam with minimum 33% marks, there will be no increase in Paper II tests on PrelimsModelTests and all the 70 tests are available for Rs. 1000/-.

The pricing scheme is as follows:

Paper I (90 Tests): 4500.00
Paper II (70 Tests): 1000.00
Both Paper I and Paper II (160 Tests): 5500.00

Discounted scheme is available for those who enroll early as follows:

Orders placed in:September, 2015October, 2015November, 2015December, 2015January, 2016February, 2016March, 2016April, 2016May, 2016June, 2016 onwards
Discounted Price for 160 Tests (90 Tests Paper I and 70 Tests Paper II):2500.002500.003000.003000.003500.003500.004000.004000.004500.005500.00

You may place your Order here.

The new Civil Services Preliminary Exam syllabus can be Downloaded here
UPSC has provided some sample questions which can be Downloaded here