Prelims Model TestsPrelimsModelTests.com



Paper I Tests Paper II Tests Previous Years Solved Papers Short Preview Of Tests Order Online Frequently Asked Questions


A dedicated portal for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination

The Civil Services Preliminary Exam, 2018 held on 02nd June, 2019, was quite similar to 2018 exam in terms of questions between traditional topics and current affairs/international affairs. The three major topics Geography including Environmental Ecology (22%), Indian Polity/Governance (21%) and Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book (20%) covered almost 63% of the questions. Quite a few questions were analytical also which required some analysis and decision making. Quite a few questions were asked in round about manner rather than in a simple way. Overall the test was slightly difficult than previous year's tests.

Although the distribution pattern changes every year. This year there were only 3 questions from Indian National Movement and only 12 from Indian History/Indian Art and Culture. Questions on International Affairs/Current Affairs were also only 10.

The distribution of the questions of Paper I of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam since the introduction of the new syllabus in 2011 has been analysed as follows:


Topic/Subject201120122013201420152016201720182019
Indian Polity/Governance111818111305241921
Geography including Environmental Ecology232528271908131422
Indian History/Indian Art and Culture041010180613071212
Indian National Movement091004050803070803
General Science including Agro Science211122150603090812
Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book322618202327222320
International Affairs/Current Affairs000000042541181610

You can see that 75 to 90 Per Cent Questions are on traditional topics like Indian Polity and Governance, Geography including Environmental Ecology, Indian History/Indian Art and Culture, Indian National Movement, General Science including Agro Science and Economics/Indian Economy/India Year Book.

Accordingly PrelimsModelTests has Prepared Test Series consisting of 100 Full Length Tests named "Time Less Super 100 Series" which is usefull for UPSC Prelims GS Paper I Exam for all times to come.


All the tests are downloadable in pdf format for which printout can be taken at your end. The Tests can also be taken in online format which is designed to deduct 1/3 mark for wrong answer thus giving you the real feeling of UPSC Preliminary Exam. Online Tests can be taken any number of times. All the tests have detailed solution in pdf format which can also be downloaded.


Now, All the tests come with unlimited validity.


In addition, PrelimsModelTests will be providing Solved Paper of Civil Services Preliminary Exam from 2000 to 2019 with Detailed Explanation. This will enable the candidates to gauge the UPSC's pattern of Preliminary exam as well as give the benefit of any repeated Question asked from the Previous Years' Exams.

Those who are appearing in the exam in the coming years can also enroll now and start taking the benefit of the tests now.


You may place your Order here.

The new Civil Services Preliminary Exam syllabus can be Downloaded Here.



Paper I Tests Paper II Tests Previous Years Solved Papers Short Preview Of Tests Order Online Frequently Asked Questions